U21 Girls Indoor - Program Info

U21 Girls Indoor - Program Info

General Information

The purpose of the Junior & Youth National Team program is to identify, select and train a group of athletes who have future Senior National Team potential. The programs are also designed to identify an athlete pool to continue to develop through advanced training opportunities in future programs. 

The U21 Program is for athletes born in 2005 or later.

Program Details

Program Details

Team Canada Junior (U21) Program Update

Volleyball Canada will select 14-16 athletes to the U21 training roster. A final roster of 12 athletes will compete at the U21 Norceca Continental Championships, held in Toronto, ON, Canada from June 23-July 1. The Pan Am Cup is a qualifier for the 2025 U21 World Championships.

Competition: U21 Norceca Continental Championship

Location: Toronto, Ontario

Dates: June 23 - July 1, 2024

2024 Identification Information

2024 Identification Information

Selection for the 2024 U21 Women's National Team is now complete.

Step 1: Complete an Online Application through GMTM

Athletes register and create a personal profile that includes physical stats, a highlight video, and a video of a full set.

Date Applications Open: Dependent on Norceca competitions

Step 2: Athlete Selection

The selection committee reviews athlete applications. All athletes are notified as to whether they've been selected or not.

Program questions can be directed to Matt Krueger, Next Gen Lead Coach

Rosters

2024 Roster

Training Roster:

Sophia Magus (SK), S
Ella McVittie (ON), S
Lydia Johnson (AB), OPP
Daisy Olsen (AB), OPP
Mary Healy (CA), OH
Abby Guezen (AB), OH
Claire Carter (ON), OH
Sophia Hansen (AB), OH
Lauren Perugini (ON), OH
Ronnie Dickson (AB), MB
Ella Piskorz (ON), MB
Tianna Kehler (BC), MB
Sophia Henson (ON), MB
Delaney Watson (ON), L
Misha Hameed (AB), L
Megan Hawkins (ON), OH/L

Head Coach: Olivier Faucher (QC)
Assistant Coach: Chad Grimm (BC)
Assistant Coach/Team Lead: Sandra Lamb (AB)

2023 Roster

Travel Roster:  Final Placing - 7th, Record 3-2
Mady Saris (OH, Ontario, Indiana University) - 
Awards: Best Server, 2nd Best Outside Hitter
Emoni Bush (Captain, OH, B.C, Washington University)
Maryn Boldon (OH, Alberta, Trinity Western University)
Sullie Sundara (OH, Ontario, McMaster University)
Olivia Boulding (OH, B.C, University of Montana)
Lauryn Hovey (Opp, Ontario, Bowling Green)
Lucy Borowski (Opp, B.C, UBC)
Ava Ebert (MB, Ontario, Western University)
Jenna Pollock (MB, Ontario, Boston College)
Grace Melnick (MB, Ontario, North Carolina-Wilmington)
Viktoria Wahlgren (S, Ontario, University of Utah)
Bella Noble (S, Nova Scotia, Dalhousie University)

Invited Athletes:

Mady Saris (OH, Ontario, Indiana University)
Emoni Bush (OH, B.C, Washington University)
Maryn Boldon (OH, Alberta, Trinity Western University)
Tara Garvey (OH, Ontario, Villanova University)
Raya Surinx (OH, Manitoba, University of Manitoba)
Talia Attieh (OH, B.C, Douglas College)
Sullie Sundara (OH, Ontario, McMaster University)
Mackenzie Pool (OH, B.C, University of Alberta)
Olivia Boulding (OH, B.C, University of Montana)
Lauryn Hovey (Opp, Ontario, Bowling Green)
Lucy Borowski (Opp, B.C, UBC)
Jada Hamer (Opp, Alberta, Denver University)
Ava Ebert (MB, Ontario, Western University)
Jessica Andrews (MB, Ontario, Bowling Green)
Jenna Pollock (MB, Ontario, Boston College)
Grace Melnick (MB, Ontario, North Carolina-Wilmington)
Sheridan Coninx (MB, Alberta, University of Calgary)
Viktoria Wahlgren (S, Ontario, University of Utah)
Bella Noble (S, Nova Scotia, Dalhousie University)
Justine Kolody (S, Manitoba, University of Alberta)
Evvia Belireau (L, Alberta, University of Calgary)
Brooke Malek (L, Alberta, University of Albany)

Coaching Staff:
Head Coach - Carolyn O’Dwyer 
Asst Coach - Natasha Spalling
Team Lead - Laurie Eisler/Christine Biggs
Performance Analyst - Keaton Proud

2020 Roster

Athletes: 2002 or later

Austin, Presly, AB
Bedosky, Brenna, MB
Bush, Emoni, BC
D'Acre, Victoria, ON
Duchesneau, Hannah, ON
Gadomski, Anna, ON
Georgiadis, Katerina, ON
Gingera, Scarlett, AB
Kern, Kendra, AB
Kolody, Justine, MB
Lee, Phoenix, ON
Lemire, Aimee, ON
McKinnon, Emma, ON
Murmann, Julia, ON
Pantovic, Katarina, BC
Pastor, Lauren, ON
Plouffe, Kaylee, AB
Pollock, Jenna, ON
Saris, Madyson, ON
Siksna, Amanda, ON
Smrek, Anna, ON
Stewart, Mary, ON
Vydykhan, Talia, NS

Contact

For additional information, contact excellence@volleyball.ca.