U19 Boys Indoor - Program Info

U19 Boys Indoor - Program Info

The purpose of the Youth (U19) National Team program is to identify, select and train a group of athletes who have future Senior National Team potential. The goal is to identify and develop an athlete pool through training opportunities for Team Canada programs.

General information

The purpose of the program is to identify, select and train a group of athletes who have future Senior National Team potential and offer them the opportunity to train and represent Canada in international competition at an earlier age in the high-performance pathway.

Program Info:

Team Canada U19 - athletes born in 2005 or later

Program Information for 2022 will be released by the end of November

 

 

2021 Roster

OH, Teyven Blackmore (ON)

MB, Jacob Breton (AB)

OPP, Nic Carter (MB)

S, Keegan Colleaux (SK)

MB, Dennis Cota (ON)

L, Marek Edwards (AB)

OH, Reeve Gingera (AB)

OH, Spencer Grahame (MB)

S, Mason Greves (AB)

L, Logan Greves (AB)

OPP, Daniil Hershtynovich (ON)

S, Quinn Levinson (ON)

S, Jeremy Love (MB)

S, Samuel Ludwig (MB)

OH, Owen Mellon (ON)

OPP, Brendan Mills (ON)

OH, Nikola Mitrovic (ON)

MB, Lucas Musschoot (SK)

MB, John Obi (MB)

OH, Julien Phillips (NB)

MB, Spencer Purdie (AB)

OPP, Azim Raheem, (ON)

 MB, Liam Remple (BC)

OH, Jaxon Rose (MB)

L, Matthew Rugosi (ON)

OH, Jacob Sargent (AB)

OH, Easton Sarich (ON)

OH, Nick Taub (AB)

OH, Conaire Taub (AB)

OH, Skyler Varga (SK)

Alternates:

MB, Jesse Umoren (BC)

2020 Roster

Team Canada 2020 - Virtual Program

Congratulations to the following athletes selected to
Team Canada U19 Virtual 2020:

Blackmore, Teyven - Ottawa, ON
Breton, Jacob - Calgary, AB
Desfossés, Xavier - Limoilou, QC
Dueck, Jonah - Winnipeg, MB
Elser, Aaron - Calgary, AB
Grahame, Spencer - Selkirk, MB
Greves, Mason - Calgary, AB
Greves, Logan - Calgary, AB
Hildebrandt, Simon - Winnipeg, MB
Kropp, Kendall - Edmonton, AB
Levinson, Quinn - Hamilton, ON
Love, Jeremy - Dauphin, MB
Mellon, Owen - Toronto, ON
Mills, Brendan - London, ON
Mitrovic, Nikola - Toronto, ON
Musschoot, Lucas - Regina, SK
Obi, John Paul - Winnipeg, MB
Phillips, Julien - Fredericton, NB
Purdie, Spencer - Red Deer, AB
Raheem, Azim - Toronto, ON
Rainville, Jacob - Orleans, ON
Remple, Liam - Vernon, BC
Rocheleau, Liam - Markham, ON
Rose, Jaxon - Winnipeg, MB
Sarich, Easton - Campbellville, ON
Schoenherr, Cory - Waterloo, ON
Schweyer, Jacob - Sudbury, ON
Taub, Nick- Calgary, AB
Taub, Conaire - Calgary, AB
Varga, Skyler - Muenster, SK

 

Head Coach: Mike Hawkins
Assistant Coach: Matt Krueger, Brock Davidiuk
Team Manager: Jared Brown

Contact info

For additional information please contact:

Dawna Sales, Program Manager

E-Mail: dsales@volleyball.ca